Image credits : JD, Chen-Pan Liao, Louise Merzeau, licence CC BY-SA.

This event is organized by the team of the ANR Web90 project.

1st-3rd december 2015

Institut des sciences de la communication
20 rue Berbier-du-Mets, Paris 13e
Gobelins station, line 7

→ Online Videos

 
International symposium

Times and Temporalities of the Web

 
1st-3rd december 2015, ISCC

English français

Home > Recherche > Colloques, journées d’étude, ateliers

 

Argument

The concept of real-time, the promise of immediacy and the everincreasing acceleration of exchanges are recurrent in the foundational discourses about new information and communication technologies. However, they are far from having disposed of time.

Instead, the different ways in which we relate to time have multiplied, and structure the contemporary experience of our digital world: “revolutions” in technology follow one another uninterrupted, embedded in a long-term perspective, while the permanence of duplicated data lies behind the ephemeral discussion threads, and the complexity of events remains hidden behind the turmoil of the Net and its socio-digital networks.

This symposium wishes to bring to light and interrogate this variety of time(s) and temporalities, by means of analyses of the Web in its past, present and future dimensions, both individual and collective, social and technical, economic and political. Particular attention will be paid to practices that – from hyperconnectivity to cyber-flânerie, from data flows to Web archives – contribute to make the Internet a new experience of both instant and duration.

Programme

Tuesday 1st December 2015

13h – Reception of the guests
13h30 – Introduction (Ground floor)

Pascal Griset (Université Paris-Sorbonne, directeur de l’ISCC, France) and Valérie Schafer (ISCC, France)

14h à 14h45 – Keynote (Ground floor)

The history of Web history – and how it shapes preservation, Marc Weber (Internet History Program, Computer History Museum, USA)

14h45 à 16h – Parallel Sessions

- SESSION A – Ground floor
Chairwoman : Francesca Musiani (ISCC, France)

On the edge between conservation and change : A diachronic analysis of the founding fathers’ narratives surrounding the World Wide Web, Gabriele Balbi, Eleonora Benecchi, Paolo Bory (Università della Svizzera italiana of Lugano, Switzerland)

Another history of the Web from it architecture : heterogeneous assemblages and open futures, Alexandre Monnin, Fabien Gandon (Inria WIMMICS, Sophia-Antipolis Research Center, Inria, I3S, CNRS, France)

Understanding early Web history through three case studies : Methodological and technical challenges, Ian Milligan (University of Waterloo, Canada)

- SESSION B – Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Chairman : Serge Proulx (École des médias – UQAM, Canada)

Reconfigurations sémiotiques des espaces journalistiques informatisés : le temps vecteur de formes, Ugo Moret (Gripic, Celsa Paris-Sorbonne, France)

La mise à disposition programmatique : vidéo à la demande et temporalités, Christel Taillibert (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Le temps de la réception des œuvres numériques, Évelyne Broudoux (Institut national des techniques de documentation, Cnam, France)

16h à 16h15 – Break
16h15 à 18h30 – Parallel Sessions

- SESSION C – Ground floor
Chairman : Benjamin Thierry (Université Paris-Sorbonne, ISCC, France)

La remémoration organisationnelle des entreprises : entre amnésie communicationnelle et disparition numérique ? L’exemple du fil d’actualité Facebook des entreprises du CAC40, Gérald Lachaud (ELICO, Lyon 3, Paris, France)

La laisse électronique : les cadres face à l’hyperconnexion, Valérie Carayol (MICA, Université Bordeaux-Montaigne, France)

Propositions pour une approche temporaliste des usages professionnels des médias socionumériques, Jean-Claude Domenget (Université de Franche-Comté, France)

Round-table discussion organized by Claire Wehrung and Benjamin Thierry, co-hosted by the Social Media Club, with Hervé Brusini (directeur des rédactions web de France Télévisions), Corinne Lejbowicz (directrice générale de Prestashop) and the speakers of the session.

- SESSION D – Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Chairwoman : Fanny Georges (MCPN/CIM/ Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, ISCC, France)

Projection algorithmique : une augmentation humaine qui défie le temps, Thierry Berthier (Université de Limoges, membre de la Chaire Cybersécurité et Cyberdéfense des écoles de Saint-Cyr Coëtquidan)

The calculative ethos and the future me : digital self-actualization and counting presence as future, Sarah Murray (Media & Cultural Studies, Department of Communication Arts, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Fast forward : Temporal implications of reproductive data, Diana L. Ascher, Britt Paris (UCLA, USA)

Les évolutions de l’identité numérique : le sort des données post-mortem, Lucien Castex (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, France)

Digital Native Heritage Preservation and the Right to be Forgotten, Mélanie Dulong de Rosnay (ISCC, France, LSE, UK) and Andrés Guadamuz (Sussex Law School, UK)


Wednesday 2 December 2015

10h à 11h – Parallel Sessions

- SESSION E – Ground floor
Chairwoman : Louise Merzeau (Dicen-IDF, Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, France)

Explorer les communautés en ligne à partir des archives du Web : l’exemple des chercheurs amateurs autour de la Grande Guerre, Valérie Beaudouin (Télécom ParisTech, France), Philippe Chevallier (Bibliothèque nationale de France), Zeynep Pehlivan (Télécom ParisTech, France)

Les temporalités des commémorations du Centenaire de la Première Guerre mondiale sur Twitter, Frédéric Clavert (Université de Lausanne, Suisse)

- SESSION F – Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Chairwoman : Christine Barats (CEDITEC, UPEC, ISCC, France)

Un exemple de l’impact du Web sur l’espace et le temps : le rapprochement, Christophe Bouton (Université Bordeaux Montaigne, France)

Web et temporalité religieuse : Le temps de la prière chrétienne comme un ralentissement numérique, David Douyère (Prim, Université François-Rabelais, Tours, France)

11h15 à 12h – Keynote (Ground floor)

Web Temporalities — online and in the Web Archive, Niels Brügger (Centre for Internet Studies, Aarhus University, Denmark)

12h à 14h – Lunch
14h à 15h – Parallel Sessions

- SESSION G – Ground floor
Chairwoman : Fabienne Greffet (IRENEE, Université de Lorraine, France)

Pour une analyse socio-historique de l’usage du Web au sein des partis politiques français : Étude comparative des trajectoires numériques du Parti socialiste et de l’Union pour un Mouvement Populaire, Anaïs Theviot (Sciences po Bordeaux, centre Émile Durkheim, France)

« 1, 2, 3… blog ! » L’affrontement virtuel entre étudiants ‘bloqueurs’ et ‘anti-bloqueurs’ pendant la mobilisation ‘anti-CPE’ de 2006, Paolo Stuppia (Université Paris 1-EHESS, GERME, France)

13h15 à 14h45 – Gobelins Manufacture
Guided Tour of the Gobelins Manufacture in English for our international colleagues

13h15 à 14h45 – Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Participatory workshop Periodizing the Web conducted by Benjamin Thierry (Université Paris-Sorbonne, ISCC, France) and Hervé Le Crosnier (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie, France)

15h15 à 16h30 – Parallel Sessions

- SESSION H – Ground floor
Chairwoman : Cécile Méadel (Carism, Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas, France)

Timespaces and activism in transmedia documentaries for social change, Carles Sora (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

Breaking the waves : Feminist movements on- and offline, Katharina Niemeyer, Bibia Pavard, Josiane Jouët (French Press Institute, CARISM, Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas, France)

- SESSION I – Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Chairwoman : Sarah Labelle (Labsic, Université Paris 13, ISCC, France)

Archiver le Web à l’Ina, Jérôme Thièvre (Ina, France)

Les temps forts du processus de mémorialisation de l’immigration maghrébine sur le Web (1999-2014), Sophie Gebeil (UMR 7303 TELEMMe, France)

La fabrique de la désuétude. Regards diachroniques sur Geocities et Myspace, Gustavo Gomez-Mejia (Citeres / Prim, Université François-Rabelais, Tours, France)

16h30 à 17h15 – Keynote (Ground floor)

The resistant shaping of technologies of self-mediation: hacking print, telecoms, broadcasting and the internet, Bart Cammaerts (Department of Media and Communications, LSE, United Kingdom)

17h15 à 18h30 – Potluck (Ground floor)
18h30 à 21h – EVENING EVENT "ART, CREATIVITY AND THE WEB" (Ground floor)

Conducted by Serge Abiteboul (Inria and ENS Cachan, France) and Valérie Schafer (ISCC, France)

A handmade Web, J.R. Carpenter (British Library, UK)

Avatars, how to identify oneself in the Amsterdam Digital City, DDS, Gerard Alberts and Marc Went (UvA and VU, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Art, bug and temporalities on the network, Christophe Bruno (PAMAL, ESAA, France)

Presentation and extract of the play « Once upon a time, there was the Internet », Elodie Darquié and Maryse Urruty (Compagnie 13R3P, France)


Thursday 3 December 2015

9h15 à 10h – Keynote (Ground floor)

Synchorisations réticulaires, Boris Beaude (Laboratoire Chôros, EPFL, Lausanne, Suisse)

10h15 à 12h – Parallel Sessions

- PANEL – Ground floor
Chairwoman : Ditte Laursen (State Media Archive, State Library, Denmark)

Panel Histories of the Web through National Domain Names : Projects, results, and Historiographical Concerns

What does the Web remember of its deleted past? An archival reconstruction of the deleted yugoslav domain, Anat Ben-David (Open University of Israel, Israel)

The danish Web domain 1996-2015, Niels Brügger, (Centre for Internet Studies, Aarhus University, Denmark)

The early development of the .fr during the 90s, Valérie Schafer (ISCC, France)

Exploring the history of UK web space, 1996-2013, Jane Winters (Institute of Historical Research, United Kingdom)

Understanding cross-border religion in the Irish web, Peter Webster (Webster Research and Consulting, Web Archives for Historians, United Kingdom)

- SESSION J - Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Chairwoman : Julie Bouchard (Labsic, Université Paris 13, France)

Flux Twitter et données d’archives : comprendre les logiques sociales d’un apparent paradoxe temporel, Arnaud Mercier (IFP, Université Panthéon-Assas, France), Dario Compagno (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, France)

Le faire machinique des lignes de temps : les timelines Twitter à travers leur interface de programmation, Samuel Goyet (Gripic, Celsa Paris-Sorbonne, France)

Les impacts d’une technologie de l’accélération sur le travail, les individus et les organisations : Le cas du Web, Didier Calcei (Groupe ESC Troyes, France)

Quelle mémoire construisons-nous avec le Web ? Interroger l’archive patrimoniale instrumentée au sein d’un dispositif éditorial mobilisant le Web sémantique, Lénaïk Leyoudec (Université de technologie de Compiègne, France)

12h à 13h30 – Lunch
13h30 à 14h30 – Parallel Sessions

- SESSION K – Ground floor
Chairwoman : Camille Paloque-Berges, (HT2S, Cnam, France)

Take me back ! Web history as chronotourism of the digital archive, Megan Sapnar Ankerson (Department of Communication Studies, University of Michigan, USA)

Expériences de virtualités temporelles sur le Web 2.0, Suzanne Beer (Docteur en esthétique, science et technologie des arts)

- SESSION L – Salle Akoun (1st floor)
Chairwoman : Fabienne Greffet (IRENEE, Université de Lorraine, France)

Big data and political communication : the case of ‘Operation Narwhal’, Lena A. Hübner (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

Analyzing the political and citizen’s movements via Web archives and socio-digital networks, Clément Bert-Erboul (Doctor in sociology), Jean Carlos Ferreira Dos Santos (Université de Campinas, Brasil)

14h30 à 16h30 – Closing round-table discussion (Ground floor)

Conducted by Valérie Schafer (ISCC, France), with Emmanuelle Bermès (BnF, France), Valérie Carayol (MICA, Université Bordeaux-Montaigne, France), Milad Doueihi (chaire d’humanisme numérique, Labex OBVIL, Paris-Sorbonne), Matthieu Latapy (LIP6, CNRS and UPMC, France), Cécile Méadel (Carism, Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas, France), Serge Proulx (École des médias – UQAM, Québec, Canada)

Scientific Committee

- Serge Abiteboul (Inria and ENS Cachan)
- Boris Beaude (Laboratoire Chôros, EPFL, Lausanne, Suisse)
- Mokrane Bouzeghoub (Université de Versailles, INS2I, CNRS)
- Niels Brügger (Centre for Internet Studies, Aarhus University, Danemark)
- Bart Cammaerts (Department of Media and Communications, LSE, Royaume-Uni)
- Valérie Carayol (MICA, Université Bordeaux-Montaigne)
- Fabienne Greffet (IRENEE, Université de Lorraine)
- Pascal Griset (Université Paris-Sorbonne, ISCC-CNRS/Paris-Sorbonne/UPMC)
- Dongwon Jo (ISCC-CNRS/Paris-Sorbonne/UPMC)
- Matthieu Latapy (LIP6, CNRS and UPMC)
- Christophe Lécuyer (LIP6, UPMC, senior research fellow, Charles Babbage Institute, University of Minnesota)
- Cécile Méadel (Carism, Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas)
- Andrew Russell (College of Arts and Letters, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, USA)
- Marc Weber (Internet History Program, Computer History Museum, USA)

Program Committee

- Mélanie Dulong de Rosnay (ISCC-CNRS/Paris-Sorbonne/UPMC, LSE)
- Fanny Georges (MCPN/CIM/Sorbonne Nouvelle, ISCC-CNRS)
- Hervé Le Crosnier (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie)
- Stéphanie Le Gallic (ISCC-CNRS/Paris-Sorbonne/UPMC)
- Louise Merzeau (Dicen-IDF, Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense)
- Francesca Musiani (ISCC-CNRS/ Paris-Sorbonne/UPMC)
- Camille Paloque-Berges (Cnam/HT2S and DICEN-IDF, Labex Hastec)
- Valérie Schafer (ISCC-CNRS/Paris-Sorbonne/UPMC)
- Benjamin Thierry (Université Paris-Sorbonne, ISCC, France)