Attendance to the symposium is free of charge. Please inform the organizers of your presence (for one of the two days, or both), by writing to francesca (dot) musiani (at) gmail (dot) com.

Ce symposium clôt le projet de recherche Adam (financé par l’ANR), dont l’objectif est de mettre en œuvre une exploration des implications sociotechniques, économiques et juridiques posées par les architectures informatiques dites distribuées.

2-3 octobre 2014

Mines ParisTech
60 Boulevard Saint-Michel, Paris 6e

 
Final Symposium of the ADAM project

“Reclaiming the Internet” with distributed architectures : rights, technologies, practices, innovation

 
2-3 October 2014, Mines ParisTech

Accueil > Recherche > Colloques, journées d’étude, ateliers

 

Programme

Thursday, October 2

10-10:30am. Arrival of participants/Registration

10:30-10:45am. Introduction/Welcome : Cécile Méadel, Alexandre Mallard and Francesca Musiani (CSI, Mines ParisTech)

10:45-11:30am. Keynote #1 : Dominique Boullier (Sciences Po). Cosmopolitical network architectures

11:30am-1:30pm. Session #1 : “Case Studies in Decentralization”

– Nicolas Bertrand (Utopia/IRIT) and Julien Rabier (FFDN). Introducing a new framework for digital cinema transport : The DCP Bay

– Nick Lambert and Justine McLevy (Maidsafe.net). SAFE (Secure Access For Everyone) Network

– Jean-Christophe Plantin (University of Michigan/Université de Technologie de Compiègne). ‘Unicorns exist, but only in the Google office’ : promises and perils of web data for research

– Sarah Gold (Central Saint Martins). Alternet Rules

1:30-2:30pm. Lunch (on site, provided)

2:45-3:30pm. Keynote #2 : Niva Elkin-Koren (University of Haifa). Beyond Design : The Role of Law in Distributed Architectures

3:30-5:30pm. Session #2 : “Decentralization : ‘Code is Law’ Revisited ?”

– Argyro Karanasiou (Bournemouth University). Law Encoded : Towards a Free Speech Policy Model Based on Decentralised Architecture

– Mélanie Dulong de Rosnay (Institute for Communication Sciences, CNRS, and LSE). Peer-to peer as a design principle for law : distribute the law

– Primavera De Filippi (CERSA, CNRS and Berkman Center). Ethereum : the quest towards a decentralized social system – when ‘dry code’ meets ‘wet code’

– Roberto Caso and Federica Giovanella (Università di Trento). Liability issues in Wireless Community Networks

5:30-6:15pm. Keynote #3 : Panayotis Antoniadis (ETH Zurich). Local networks for local interactions : four reasons why and one way forward

Friday, October 3

9:30-11:30am. Session #3 : “Futures of Decentralization”

– Paris Chrysos (ISC Paris, Mines-Télécom). Can the Internet become distributed again ? The limits of network approaches

– Christian Sandvig (University of Michigan), Paul N. Edwards (University of Michigan), Jean-Christophe Plantin (University of Michigan, Université de Technologie de Compiègne), Carl Lagoze (University of Michigan). Histories of future networks : Exit, voice and loyalty in alternative infrastructures

– Jeffrey Andreoni (Nottingham Trent University). Digital Gerrymandering : how wireless communities will redraw social, political and geographic boundaries

– Annie Gentès and François Huguet (Télécom ParisTech). Translocal devices-as-infrastructures-networks, alternative practices, tactical networks : toward resilient media or empowerment tools ?

– Discussant : Valérie Schafer (ISCC/CNRS)

11:30am-12:15pm. Keynote #4 : Vincent Toubiana (CNIL). Is a decentralized Internet better for privacy ?

12:15am-1:15pm. Lunch (on site, provided)

1:15-3:15pm. Session #4 : “The Decentralization of Everything ?”

– Maya Bacache and Julia Cagé (Télécom ParisTech). Pair-à-Pair : les véritables enjeux économiques

– Darryl Farber (Pennsylvania State University). Architecting Evolving Sociotechnical Interdependent Infrastructure Systems

– Graham Meikle (University of Westminster). Distributed Citizenship and Social Media

– Harry Halpin (W3C/MIT) and Alexandre Monnin (INRIA). The Decentralization of Knowledge

3:15-4pm. Keynote #5 : Geert Lovink (HvA Institute of Network Cultures, Amsterdam, NL). Social Media Alternatives Before and After Snowden

4-4:15pm. Conclusions and Wrap-Up : Cécile Méadel, Alexandre Mallard and Francesca Musiani (CSI, Mines ParisTech)

Other discussants are in the process of being contacted and are likely to include Danièle Bourcier (CERSA, CNRS), David Pontille (CSI, Mines ParisTech) and Ksenia Ermoshina (CSI, Mines ParisTech).